Consolidated Statements of Operations and Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income

HOKURIKU ELECTRIC POWER COMPANY
For the Years Ended March 31, 2016 and 2015

Consolidated Statements of Operations

Millions of yen / Millions of yen / Thousands of U.S. dollars

201620152016
Operating revenue¥544,568¥532,760$4,832,443
 Electricity:492,382510,8144,369,354
 Other:52,18521,946463,088
Operating expenses (Note 6)506,443492,8014,494,133
 Electricity: (Note 6)460,563474,6354,086,999
 Other:45,87918,165407,134
Operating income38,12439,959338,309
Other income2,9403,66726,090
 Dividends income5636244,999
 Interest income5755805,102
 Equity in earnings of affiliates20865178
 Other1,7811,59715,809
Other expenses13,02221,296115,557
 Interest expenses11,26515,34299,965
 Depreciation of construction in progress-4,0820
 Other1,7571,87115,592
Total ordinary revenue547,508536,4284,858,533
Total ordinary expenses519,466514,0974,609,691
Ordinary income28,04122,331248,841
Provision or reversal of reserve for fluctuation in water levels4,8072,68842,664
 Provision of reserve for fluctuation in water levels4,8072,68842,664
Profit before income taxes23,23419,642206,177
Income taxes-current6,4326,28857,085
Income taxes-deferred2,4164,32121,440
Total income taxes8,84810,60978,525
Profit14,3859,033127,652
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests1,4934213,253
Profit attributable to owners of parent¥12,891¥8,990$114,398

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income

Millions of yen / Millions of yen / Thousands of U.S. dollars

201620152016
Profit¥14,385¥9,033$127,652
Other comprehensive income
 Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities(3,996)2,703(35,461)
 Deferred gains or losses on hedges15-137
 Remeasurements of defined benefit plans, net of tax(10,003)6,488(88,773)
 Share of other comprehensive income of affiliates accounted for using the equity method(1)26(8)
 Total other comprehensive income (Note 8)(13,985)9,218(124,105)
Comprehensive income¥399¥18,251$3,547
 Comprehensive income attributable to
  Owners of parent(1,069)18,206(9,490)
  Non-controlling interests1,4694413,037

IR Information

IR Presentation

IR Calendar

Financial Review

Rating Information

Enhance Competitiveness

IR library

Stock Information

Back to Page Top