Consolidated Statements of Operations and Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income

HOKURIKU ELECTRIC POWER COMPANY
For the Years Ended March 31, 2017 and 2016

Consolidated Statements of Operations

Millions of yen / Millions of yen / Thousands of U.S. dollars

201720162017
Operating revenue¥542,572¥544,568$4,835,758
 Electricity:496,118492,3824,421,734
 Other:46,45352,185414,023
Operating expenses (Note 5)532,032506,4434,741,826
 Electricity: (Note 5)490,670460,5634,373,178
 Other:41,36245,879368,648
Operating income10,53938,12493,931
Other income3,9512,94035,218
 Dividends income5615635,002
 Interest income6565755,847
 Gain on sales of securities937-8,356
 Equity in earnings of affiliates3520312
 Other1,7611,78115,700
Other expenses12,47813,022111,216
 Interest expenses10,42711,26592,938
 Other2,0501,75718,277
Total ordinary revenue546,523547,5084,870,976
Total ordinary expenses544,511519,4664,853,043
Ordinary income2,01228,04117,933
Provision or reversal of reserve for fluctuation in water levels(656)4,807(5,852)
 Provision of reserve for fluctuation in water levels-4,807-
 Reversal of reserve for fluctuation in water levels(656)-(5,852)
Profit before income taxes2,66823,23423,785
Income taxes-current2,9206,43226,029
Income taxes-deferred(1,210)2,416(10,785)
Total income taxes1,7108,84815,243
Profit95814,3858,542
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests1,5801,49314,090
Profit attributable to owners of parent(¥622)¥12,891$5,548

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income

Millions of yen / Millions of yen / Thousands of U.S. dollars

201720162017
Profit¥958¥14,385$8,542
Other comprehensive income
 Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities1,865(3,996)16,625
 Deferred gains or losses on hedges(15)15(138)
 Remeasurements of defined benefit plans, net of tax1,400(10,003)12,483
 Share of other comprehensive income of affiliates accounted for using the equity method0(1)2
 Total other comprehensive income (Note 6)3,250(13,985)28,972
Comprehensive income¥4.209¥399$37,514
 Comprehensive income attributable to
  Owners of parent2,623(1,069)23,379
  Non-controlling interests1,5851,46914,135

IR Information

IR Presentation

IR Calendar

Financial Review

Rating Information

Enhance Competitiveness

IR library

Stock Information

Back to Page Top