Consolidated Balance Sheets

HOKURIKU ELECTRIC POWER COMPANY AND CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARIES
As of March 31, 2017 and 2016

ASSETS

Millions of yen / Millions of yen / Thousands of U.S. dollars

201720162017
Noncurrent assets¥1,239,443¥1,216,657$11,046,733
 Property plant and equipment (Note 4)786,948808,7797,013,803
  Hydroelectric power production facilities107,613108,666959,121
  Thermal power production facilities103,033108,325918,302
  Nuclear power production facilities144,880160,9191,291,274
  Transmission facilities157,587159,6481,404,522
  Transformation facilities85,84386,878765,094
  Distribution facilities147,264146,7291,312,513
  General facilities32,91631,527293,369
  Other7,8096,08469,605
 Other noncurrent assets (Note 4)41,21043,488367,293
 Construction in progress179,717133,9011,601,757
  Construction and retirement in progress179,717133,9011,601,757
 Nuclear fuel101,641108,405905,896
  Loaded nuclear fuel26,21926,219233,685
  Nuclear fuel in processing74,42282,186672,211
 Investments and other assets129,925122,0821,157,982
  Long-term investments66,77455,268595,140
  Fund for reprocessing of irradiated nuclear fuel-5,369-
  Asset for retirement benefits17,58616,557156,742
  Deferred tax assets38,21137,561340,566
  Other (Note 4)7,5467,64867,263
  Allowance for doubtful accounts(194)(322)(1,729)
Current assets278,633292,7362,483,363
  Cash and deposits173,746193,1281,548,542
  Notes and accounts receivable-trade57,19355,745509,748
  Inventories (Note 4)23,80719,016212,185
  Deferred tax assets4,7605,47342,426
  Other19,24719,520171,547
  Allowance for doubtful accounts(121)(147)(1,087)
Total¥1,518,076¥1,509,393$13,530,096

LIABILITIES AND NET ASSETS

Millions of yen / Millions of yen / Thousands of U.S. dollars

201720162017
Noncurrent liabilities¥957,518¥932,709$8,534,033
 Bonds payable(Note 4)444,893424,8873,965,180
 Long-term loans payable(Note 4)406,874390,2593,626,329
 Liability for retirement benefits31,52531,310280,974
 Provision for reprocessing of irradiated nuclear fuel-6,124-
 Provision for reprocessing of irradiated nuclear fuel without specific plans-6,107-
 Asset retirement obligations60,34159,153537,804
 Other13,88414,867123,744
Current liabilities212,118221,1991,890,543
 Current portion of long-term debt (Note 4)85,55490,487762,518
 Short-term loans payable16,12716,127143,741
 Notes and accounts payable-trade32,70430,664291,479
 Accrued income taxes and other8,2408,29173,442
 Other69,49275,628619,360
Reserves under the special laws20,82421,481185,605
 Reserve for fluctuation in water levels20,82421,481185,605
Total liabilities1,190,4621,175,39010,610,182
Shareholders'equity310,143321,2082,764,204
 Capital stock117,641117,6411,048,498
 Capital surplus33,99433,994302,980
 Retained earnings161,842172,8991,442,450
 Treasury shares(3,335)(3,327)(29,725)
Accumulated other comprehensive income6,2012,95555,273
 Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities7,2385,37764,510
 Deferred gains or losses on hedges-15-
 Retirement benefits liability adjustment(1,036)(2,436)(9,236)
Non-controlling interests11,2689,839100,436
Total net assets327,614334,0032,919,914
Total¥1,518,076¥1,509,393$13,530,096

IR Information

IR Presentation

IR Calendar

Financial Review

Rating Information

Enhance Competitiveness

IR library

Stock Information

Back to Page Top