Consolidated Balance Sheets

HOKURIKU ELECTRIC POWER COMPANY AND CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARIES
As of March 31, 2016 and 2015

ASSETS

Millions of yen / Millions of yen / Thousands of U.S. dollars

201620152016
Noncurrent assets¥1,216,657¥1,203,533$10,796,503
 Property plant and equipment (Note 5)808,779833,4057,177,034
  Hydroelectric power production facilities108,666107,985964,297
  Thermal power production facilities108,325111,524961,266
  Nuclear power production facilities160,919176,8211,427,984
  Transmission facilities159,648164,8421,416,705
  Transformation facilities86,87887,363770,948
  Distribution facilities146,729146,5361,302,066
  General facilities31,52731,908279,772
  Other6,0846,42353,992
 Other noncurrent assets (Note 5)43,48843,859385,914
 Construction in progress133,90182,2181,188,224
  Construction and retirement in progress133,90182,2181,188,224
 Nuclear fuel108,405105,023961,982
  Loaded nuclear fuel26,21926,219232,669
  Nuclear fuel in processing82,18678,804729,313
 Investments and other assets122,082139,0251,083,347
  Long-term investments55,26864,596490,447
  Fund for reprocessing of irradiated nuclear fuel5,3699,48147,644
  Asset for retirement benefits16,55723,633146,927
  Deferred tax assets37,56133,580333,319
  Other (Note 5)7,6488,08567,870
  Allowance for doubtful accounts(322)(352)(2,862)
Current assets292,736275,9182,597,710
  Cash and deposits193,128174,3791,713,802
  Notes and accounts receivable-trade55,74553,991494,676
  Inventories (Note 5)19,01622,087168,747
  Deferred tax assets5,4736,18948,574
  Other19,52019,428173,220
  Allowance for doubtful accounts(147)(157)(1,310)
Total¥1,509,393¥1,479,451$13,394,214

LIABILITIES AND NET ASSETS

Millions of yen / Millions of yen / Thousands of U.S. dollars

201620152016
Noncurrent liabilities¥932,709¥894,920$8,276,776
 Bonds payable(Note 5)424,887405,3553,770,406
 Long-term loans payable(Note 5)390,259368,5353,463,124
 Liability for retirement benefits31,31030,515277,847
 Provision for reprocessing of irradiated nuclear fuel6,12410,23954,345
 Provision for reprocessing of irradiated nuclear fuel without specific plans6,1075,87254,197
 Asset retirement obligations59,15356,537524,924
 Other14,86717,865131,930
Current liabilities221,199223,6471,962,898
 Current portion of long-term debt (Note 5)90,48787,756802,979
 Short-term loans payable16,12716,035143,110
 Notes and accounts payable-trade30,66437,841272,112
 Accrued income taxes and other8,29119,85273,578
 Other75,62862,162671,116
Reserves under the special laws21,48116,673190,625
 Reserve for fluctuation in water levels21,48116,673190,625
Total liabilities1,175,3901,135,24210,430,300
Shareholders'equity321,208318,7752,850,372
 Capital stock117,641117,6411,043,939
 Capital surplus33,99433,993301,664
 Retained earnings172,899170,4491,534,297
 Treasury shares(3,327)(3,309)(29,528)
Accumulated other comprehensive income2,95516,91726,230
 Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities5,3779,35047,718
 Deferred gains or losses on hedges15-137
 Retirement benefits liability adjustment (2,436)7,566(21,625)
Non-controlling interests9,8398,51787,310
Total net assets334,003344,2092,963,913
Total¥1,509,393¥1,479,451$13,394,214

IR Information

IR Presentation

IR Calendar

Financial Review

Rating Information

Enhance Competitiveness

IR library

Stock Information

Back to Page Top